Long live your yard

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy concerning customer personal information:

Select Sprinklers is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Select Sprinklers. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to co-operate and comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts, in both spirit and in law.

Who is Select Sprinklers?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Select" means Select Sprinklers, a Burlington, Ontario-area sprinkler/irrigation systems, Christmas and landscape lighting systems, and snow clearing company.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically, and is recorded in any form. Personal information may include, but is not be limited to such things as age, gender, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records, and credit records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

  1. We are accountable to you.

Select is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that may be transferred to third parties for processing, storage, or other purposes. We have a designated a Privacy and Security Officer who is accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

  1. We let you know why we collect your personal information.

Select identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before, or at the time the information is actually being collected.

  1. We obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information.

Select obtains your consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information.

The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used, or disclosed, as follows:

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Selects' Customer Service Department using any of the means provided at the end of this policy. You will be directed to the appropriate person within Select to make said changes.

  1. We limit collection of your personal information.

Select collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before, or at the time the information is collected. Select will collect personal information only by clear, fair, and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

We limit use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information.

Select uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. Select does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to conduct customer satisfaction or product/service improvement surveys, or possibly to offer you related products or services. In the event your personal information is shared with a third party, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Select to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Further, Select retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

  1. We keep your personal information up to date and accurate.

Select keeps your personal information up to date, accurate, and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as you deem appropriate. In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus, etc.).

  1. The security of your personal information is a priority for Select.

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

Select is committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to the management of your personal information. This policy, and any related information will be available on our web site: selectsprinklers.com under the heading: Our Privacy Policy.

  1. We provide you access to your personal information stored by Select.

You can request access to your personal information stored by Select. Upon receiving such a request, Select will:

Select will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns, and/or complaints about the privacy of your personal information and/or our privacy policies and procedures.

Harry Hutten, President
Select Sprinklers
Privacy and Security Officer
932 Brant Street
Burlington, ON L7R 2J7

Tel – 905.689.8358
Toll-Free – 800.465.7611
Fax – 289.288.1700

© 2013 Select Sprinklers

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our selectsprinklers.com website.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy, constitute the terms and conditions of our relationship with you, regarding your use of this website.

The terms ‘Select Sprinklers,’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is in Burlington, Ontario, Canada. The term ‘you’ refers to users or viewers of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Select Sprinklers
932 Brant Street, Burlington, ON L7R 2J7

Tel – 905.689.8358
Toll-Free – 800.465.7611
Fax – 289.288.1700

© 2013 Select Sprinklers